Privacy policy

I. Introduction

At the heart of our mission, we place at the heart of our mission, our commitment to transparency regarding the Data collected about you, its use and the entities with which we share it, in accordance with the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). To do this, we set up this Privacy Policy which applies as soon as we collect Data allowing us to identify you and after you have accepted it. This Privacy Policy therefore applies to the Site and any other application, associated communication, to the exclusion of services explicitly provided under another privacy policy. For example, when we collect your Personal Data on social networks used by Bizness such as its LinkedIn profile. We collect your Data when you perform one of the following actions on our Site:

  • Download requests
  • Contact and information requests
  • Demo requests
  • Newsletter subscriptions
  • And any section in which you will be asked for Personal Data.

Ii. Definitions

“Website” or “Site”: refers to all the products and services offered by Bizness.com on the Internet from the address https://groupe-bizness.com/ “User”: any natural person who accesses the Site, regardless of where he is located or the terms of his connection to the Site. “Bizness” or “the Company”: the holder and publisher of all rights (in particular those relating to intellectual property) of the application and making available to the Customer and all Users said application. Bizness Conseil, a simplified joint-stock company with a share capital of 93,1525 euros, registered in the Trade and Companies Register under number 494 593 486 and whose registered office is located at 17 Boulevard de la gare 31500 TOULOUSE. “Personal Data” or “Data”: information relating to a natural person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by his own elements. “Recipient”: Person(s) entitled to obtain communication of data stored in a file or processing due to its functions. In this context, the Personal Data processed by the Data Controller will be shared with the following Recipients:

  • Onvaseformer, with SIRET number 849 830 138 00020
  • JUMP, with SIRET number 824 790 372 00026
  • Bizness Formation, with SIRET number 518 830 377 00033

“Services”: all the functionalities offered by the Website as well as other sites, applications, communications in connection with it, offered under this Agreement.

Iii. Processing Manager

The Data Controller is without distinction the companies BIZNESS CONSEIL, bearing the SIRET number 494 593 486 00033 and BIZNESS FORMATION, bearing the SIRET number 518 830 377 00033 located 17 boulevard de la gare, 31500 Toulouse As a User of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data are subject to this Privacy Policy and its updated versions. We may change it and, if the changes are material, we will notify you through the Services or other means. The purpose is to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they take effect. If you object to any of the changes, you can notify the Data Controller. You acknowledge that if you continue to use our Services after changes to our Privacy Policy are posted or notice of our Privacy Policy, this means that the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data is subject to its updated version.

Iv. Data collected

We attach great importance to the protection and respect of your Data and therefore to your privacy. You will find in this Privacy Policy the details of the Data we process and the purpose of this processing.

Data you provide to us

The Personal Data we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our Website. The types of Data that you will be required to provide to us will be the following:

  • Civility
  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Phone number or mobile phone number
  • Function (free field)
  • Department (proposals)
  • Sector of activity
  • Number of employees
  • Do you have training tools in place? (YES/NO)
  • If YES, in which field (proposals and multiple choices)
  • Who are your learners? (List of different functions)

We ensure that the collection of your Personal Data is relevant, adequate, non-excessive and strictly necessary for our activities. You are informed that certain information is essential to benefit from our Services. Indeed, when you fill out a collection form, the mandatory Personal Data is indicated by an asterisk). Failing to communicate them to us, we will not be able to make you benefit from the Services concerned.

Data we deduct

We may create Data inferred from the Personal Data that you have provided to us through the various forms on the Site. The types of Data deducted will be as follows:

  • The form(s) you completed
  • Campaigns sent to you
  • The statutes relating to your various actions carried out on the Site once a form has been completed

Data we collect from third parties

The Personal Data we collect may be collected from third parties that we use to publish our advertisements or to analyze your interest in our Company and its brands or our Site, such as Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We may also acquire databases from third parties in which Personal Data about you is contained. In this case, we will ensure that the collection made of your Data has been carried out legally by the third party assignor. We ensure that the collection of your Personal Data is relevant, adequate, non-excessive and strictly necessary for our business.

Evolution of the Data collected

Because our Services are dynamic, we often offer new features that may require the collection of new information. If we were to collect Data of a materially different nature or significantly change our use of your Data, we would notify you and also amend this Privacy Policy.

V. Use of your data

We use the Data we hold about you to provide and personalize our Services so that they are more relevant and useful to you and other Users.

Services

We collect your Data to enable you to:

  • Access the newsletter
  • Get more information about the Bizness brand and its commercial offer as well as all the brands and the recipients’ offer
  • Contact us
  • Access relevant content on Next Generation Training
  • And the services offered by the Recipients.

Development of Services

We use Data to conduct research and development activities related to our Services in order to provide you and other Users with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience.

Aggregated Information

We use your Data to produce and share aggregated information that will always allow us to identify you once we do so.

Security and investigations

We use your Data when necessary from a security point of view or to investigate suspected fraud and other violations of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to cause harm to our users.

Vi. Cookies

We collect certain information through cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Vii. Purposes and legal bases

We are required to process your Personal Data as part of the Services offered by the Company or the Recipients to meet the purposes listed below:

  • Provide you with informational content.
  • Contact you and offer you, directly or indirectly, our products and Services, including those of the Recipients.
  • Carry out statistical analyses or survey(s) to improve knowledge of our activities and those of our customers.
  • Improve the Services that we offer you or that we may offer you.

We only collect and process Personal Data about you for which we have legal bases. These include your consent (where you have given it to us). Where the processing of your Personal Data is subject to your consent, you have the right not to consent or to withdraw your consent at any time. If you have any questions about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on which we rely for the collection and use of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact is set out in Article IX. The Data Controller also reserves the right to delete your Personal Data on the basis of:

  • The irrelevance of the information we send you in relation to your User profile
  • An error relating to the email address you provided to us
  • Exceeding the maximum retention period of the Data since their last collection (Article X below)
  • An objective automated criterion with regard to the Group’s commercial policy, its values, its strategy and the evolution of its commercial offer.

This unilateral deletion will only be implemented, in addition to these criteria, on the condition that you have not subscribed to one of our subscriptions or have not subscribed to our newsletter.

Viii. Sharing Your Information

Our Services

Only the Data Controller and the Recipients will have full access to your Personal Data in accordance with the foregoing provisions. We may share your Personal Data in connection with a sale, merger or takeover of our Company, or in preparation for such events. Any third party entity purchasing all or part of our business will be permitted to use your Data, but only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Subcontractors

We use subcontractors to provide our Services (for example, for hosting, maintenance, malware and virus detection, application development). They have access to your information to the extent necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are required not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Authorized Subcontractors are:

  • OVH, 2 rue Kellerman, 67000 Strasbourg
  • Hubspot, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141United States
  • Salesforce, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 941058, United States

Legal Disclosures to Authorized Third Parties

We may need to disclose information about you when we are required to do so by law, in order or other legal action, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • Investigate, prevent or take action against actual or suspected illegal activities, or assist judicial institutions;
  • Comply with contracts with you;
  • Investigate and defend third party allegations and complaints;
  • Ensure the security or integrity of our Service (for example, by sharing with companies facing the same threats);
  • Exercise or protect the rights and safety of the Company of our users, staff or third parties.

If we deem it appropriate, we endeavor to notify Users who are the subject of a legal request for disclosure of their Personal Data, except in an emergency or if prohibited by law or court order. We may challenge such requests where we believe they are excessive, vague or not duly authorised, but we do not undertake to challenge them all.

Unauthorized Third Parties

Your Personal Data is only intended for the Company and is only accessible by the persons authorized to manage it, depending on the purposes of the collection and within the limits of their respective attributions in accordance with what has been stated above. Your Data will in no case be visible to unauthorized Users or third parties.

Ix. Your rights

In accordance with the laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data in force, you have a right: D’ACCES: the right to obtain confirmation that the Data concerning you is or is not being processed and to obtain a copy thereof. RECTIFICATION: the right to obtain, as soon as possible, the rectification of Personal Data concerning you in case of inaccuracy. A ERASURE: the right to obtain the erasure, as soon as possible, of Personal Data concerning you when one of the grounds referred to in Article 17 of the GDPR applies. As part of this Privacy Policy, it may take up to 30 days for your Personal Data to be erased. LIMITATION OF PROCESSING: the right to obtain from the Company that it no longer processes your Personal Data for a specified period of time according to the reason invoked for the limitation as referred to in Article 18 of the GDPR. DATA PORTABILITY: the right to receive your Personal Data held by us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as the right to transmit this data to another controller. OPPOSITION: the right to request that we no longer process your Personal Data for a reason relating to your particular situation or without reason in the event of commercial prospecting. WITHDRAWAL OF YOUR CONSENT: the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by the Company, at any time. You can exercise these rights or ask any question relating to the management of your personal data at the following address: protection.donnees@groupe-bizness.com

X. Shelf life

We keep your Personal Data for a period of two years from the last collection. The above rules apply to Data that you have provided to us as well as to Data generated or inferred based on your use of our Services. If you wish to object to the storage of your Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by e-mail in accordance with Article VI b.

Xi. Transfer of Data outside the European Union

We process your Data in compliance with European and French regulations on personal data and in particular the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 known as “Informatique et Libertés” in its latest version. In this context, the recipients of the personal data that we may collect may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries where the legislation on the protection of personal data differs from that applicable within the EEA. Any transfer of data outside the EEA is carried out subject to appropriate safeguards, including contractual safeguards, in accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.

Xii. Security measures

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • HTTPS protocol
  • Access Management
  • Specific staff authorizations

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism provides maximum security, a risk share is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information. Should this happen, we are committed to implementing measures to stop this violation as soon as possible.

Xiii. Updating the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change periodically. We will inform you of substantial updates but also invite you to consult it regularly.